Plaintiff alleges that Oduro was involved in a scheme to embezzle money from Plaintiff, but Plaintiff does not allege that the money allegedly embezzled was specifically earmarked or identifiable in any way. Thus, Plaintiff does not allege that Oduro owes Plaintiff specific, identifiable money. /d. Therefore, Plaintiff's conversion claim fails. B. Civil Theft Ohio Revised Code Section 2307.60 allows a person who was injured by a criminal act to bring a civil action for damages. In turn, Ohio Revised Code Case No. 2:23-cv-1980 Page 3 of 8 Section 2307.61 provides that a property owner may bring a civil action under Section 2307.60 “to recover damages from any person who willfully damages the owner's property or who commits a theft offense, as defined in Section 2913.01 of the Revised Code[.]” Section 2913.01 defines “theft offense” as, among other things, theft and receiving stolen property. Plaintiff states a claim for civil theft. The Complaint alleges that Oduro received money from the embezzlement scheme.