Hopkins v. Mercy Health Springfield Regional Medical Center ( 2024 )
[…] B. Analysis It appears that Plaintiff is attempting to sue Defendant based upon her mother’s death at Defendant’s facility. Claims for wrongful death are governed by state law, not federal law. See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code § 2125.01. Therefore, wrongful death claims are typically filed in state court, not in federal court. The question before this Court is whether Plaintiff has pled a cognizable federal claim sufficient to invoke this Court’s federal question jurisdiction. First, Plaintiff asserts a claim under the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, 42 U.S.C. §§ 6101 et al. (Doc. No. 1-1, PageID 8.) The Act states that “no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 6102. In Plaintiff’s prior case, the undersigned explained that “[t]he facts pled in the Complaint—which asserts a wrongful death action—do not support a claim for age discrimination, as would be required to sue under the Age Discrimination Act of 1975.” Hopkins v.