Because RODVI neglected to allege the citizenship of the members and sub-members of both parties in this action, it has not met its burden of establishing diversity jurisdiction. B. Federal Question Jurisdiction Under the Carmack Amendment RODVI’s Notice of Removal fails to establish federal question jurisdiction, too. RODVI alleges in its Notice of Removal that the Court has original jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1337,1 1 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a) reads as follows: The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies: Provided, however, That the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of an which provides jurisdiction under 49 U.S.C. § 14706, the Carmack Amendment. In its Notice of Removal, RODVI alleges: Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1337, the district courts have original jurisdiction of all civil actions under 49 U.S.C. 14706 (Carmack Amendment) for damage claimed against a motor carrier in interstate commerce exceeding $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs. (Doc. 1 at PageID 2–3.) TQL asserts that state law claims of breach of contract, unjust enrichment, and promissory estoppel are not subject to federal jurisdiction. RODVI asserts that these claims are preempted by the Carmack Amendment, which provides federal question jurisdiction.