(Id. at #2214–17, 2221–22). That all strikes the Court as related to the scope of the case here. Finally, the Court concludes that the terms of the consent decree also further the objective of the law. Congress presumably adopted these laws (and the Bureau, its corresponding regulations) based on the view that compliance with them would serve customers’ interests. Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010 (CFPA) § 1021, 12 U.S.C § 5511 (“The Bureau shall seek to implement and, where applicable, [to] enforce Federal consumer financial law consistently for the purpose of ensuring that all consumers have access to markets for consumer financial products and services and that markets for consumer financial products and services are fair, transparent, and competitive.”). Accordingly, steps designed to ensure such compliance, or to detect non-compliance, would further those objectives. What about the propriety of the requested permanent injunctive relief (via the entry of a consent decree) as a matter of equitable principles?