Servs., 803 F.2d 211, 214 (6th Cir. 1986) (emphasis added in Jones) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.917(a)); see also Winans, 2023 WL 7622634, at *3–4 nn. 39–40, 42–43, 50 (citing Landsaw)). Importantly, although “the ALJ has a duty to conduct a ‘full inquiry,’ that duty ‘does not require a consultative examination at government expense unless the record establishes that such an examination is necessary to enable the administrative law judge to make the disability decision.’” Id. (quoting Landsaw, 803 F.2d at 214) (quoting Turner v. Califano, 563 F.2d 669, 671 (5th Cir. 1977)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b)(1) (an ALJ may be required to obtain a consultative exam when “[t]he additional evidence needed is not contained in the records of [the claimant’s] medical sources”)). 9 In her decision, the ALJ discussed, at some length, Plaintiff’s medical history relating to his physical impairments, including his tremors.