Daniels v. Murphy , 528 F. Supp. 2 ( 1978 )
[…] Accordingly, as Vinita, Oklahoma, is in Craig County which is within the jurisdiction of the United States District Court for the Northern District of Oklahoma, venue in this Court is improper under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b). Plaintiffs argue that the venue of this action is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1392(a).

    28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) provides that "[a] civil action wherein jurisdiction is not founded solely on diversity of citizenship may be brought only in the judicial district where all defendants reside, or in which the claim arose, except as otherwise provided by law." However, 28 U.S.C. § 1392(a) deals with venue in actions involving defendants located within several districts in the state and provides that "[a]ny civil action, not of a local nature, against defendants residing in different districts in the same State, may be brought in any of such districts." As § 1392(a) is a specific venue provision for actions involving defendants located within several districts in a state, it controls in such a case over the general venue provisions of § 1391. See Bruns, Nordeman & Co. v.