Indeed, those documents could not have operated to commence a post-conviction action even if Petitioner had desired as much, because those documents were not verified as required by the Post- Conviction Procedure Act for instituting a post-conviction proceeding under that Act. See 22 O.S.2011, § 1081 (specifying that a post-conviction “proceeding is commenced by filing a verified ‘application for post- conviction relief’ with the clerk of the court imposing judgment”); Moore v. Gibson, 2001 OK CR 8, ¶ 24, 27 P.3d 483, 488 (“The term ‘filed’ found in Section 1081 of Oklahoma’s Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act means when a properly verified application for post-conviction relief is delivered to the proper district court clerk for the purpose of filing.”).