Fort Gibson State Bank v. Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America ( 2021 )
[…] Under 28 U.S.C. § 1352, the district courts “have original jurisdiction, concurrent with State courts, of any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States.”4 Travelers argues that the Bond was “executed under” 12 U.S.C. § 1828(e), thereby supplying the predicate federal law necessary for jurisdiction. In 12 U.S.C. § 1828(e), Congress conferred upon the FDIC authority to “require any insured depository institution to provide protection and indemnity against burglary, defalcation, and other similar insurable losses.” Travelers argues that the FDIC invoked this authority to mandate the Bond in two places: the FDIC’s Statement of Policy on Applications for Deposit Insurance (the “Policy Statement”) and the Risk Management 2 Dutcher v. Matheson, 733 F.3d 980, 985 (10th Cir. 2013) (citing United States ex rel.