Fort Gibson State Bank v. Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America ( 2021 )
[…] Matheson, 733 F.3d 980, 985 (10th Cir. 2013) (citing United States ex rel. Hafter v. Spectrum Emergency Care, Inc., 190 F.3d 1156, 1160 (10th Cir. 1999)); Town of Freedom v. Muskogee Bridge Co., 466 F. Supp. 75, 77 (W.D. Okla. 1978). 3 Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs v. Suncor Energy (U.S.A.) Inc., 965 F.3d 792, 814 (10th Cir. 2020) (quoting Pritchett v. Office Depot, Inc., 420 F.3d 1090, 1094–95 (10th Cir. 2005)). 4 In full, 28 U.S.C. § 1352 provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with State courts, of any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States, except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under section 1582 of this title.” Manual. Because Travelers and the Bank entered into the Bond in accordance with the Policy Statement and Risk Management Manual, Travelers continues, the Bond was “executed under [a] law of the United States” and therefore the Court has subject matter jurisdiction. The Bank disagrees.