Fort Gibson State Bank v. Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America ( 2021 )
[…] In this case, however, there is no predicate federal regulation with the force of law imposing a requirement that may be satisfied by obtaining a bond. As such, even under Del 11 See Chambers Bank v. St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co., 2011 WL 5529935 (E.D. Ark. Nov. 14, 2011). 12 94 F.3d 548 (9th Cir. 1996). 13 Del Hur, 94 F.3d at 550 (citing 24 C.F.R. § 905.170). 14 See 24 C.F.R. § 905.170. Hur’s broader interpretation of “executed under,” the Court would still lack subject matter jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1352. The Court Does Not Have Jurisdiction Under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1). The Court next addresses whether it has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1), which confers jurisdiction upon the district courts over “all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between citizens of different States.”15 Plaintiff and Defendant Chapman are both citizens of Oklahoma for jurisdictional purposes. Typically, this would preclude an exercise of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1).