Fort Gibson State Bank v. Travelers Casualty and Surety Company of America ( 2021 )
[…] Legal Standard A federal district court must remand any removed case over which it lacks subject matter jurisdiction.1 The burden rests on the removing party invoking the court’s 1 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c). jurisdiction to demonstrate that the action was properly removed.2 Because federal courts are “limited tribunals,” there is a presumption against jurisdiction over removed cases.3 Discussion The Court Does Not Have Jurisdiction Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1352. The Court first addresses whether it has subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1352. Because that question turns on the interaction of several statutes and other materials, the Court discusses the relevant law and arguments in step-by-step fashion. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1352, the district courts “have original jurisdiction, concurrent with State courts, of any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States.”4 Travelers argues that the Bond was “executed under” 12 U.S.C. § 1828(e), thereby supplying the predicate federal law necessary for jurisdiction.