DiCesare v. Makinson ( 2024 )
[…] Adbullah v. Jones, 2014 WL 4699701, at *2 (E.D. Okla. Sept. 19, 2014). As noted by Defendant Makinson, the only specific Oklahoma Statute cited by Plaintiff is unrelated to depositions specifically or video recording anyone generally. Instead, it provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to enter upon any premises with intent to steal or remove without the consent of the owner, or with intent to aid or assist in stealing or removing any dimensional stone product.” 21 O.S. § 1740.1(A). “[D]imensional stone product” is defined as “any natural rock material quarried for the purpose of obtaining blocks or slabs that meet specifications as to size and shape. Varieties of dimensional stone shall include, but not be limited to, granite, limestone, marble, sandstone or slate.” Id. at § 1740.1(B). Plaintiff offers no other statutory basis or explanation as to any specific prejudice or oppression that will be caused by video recording his deposition.