Estate of LeDonne v. Stearman , 1986 Okla. LEXIS 205 ( 1986 )
[…] The tax on interests passing to collateral persons shall be apportioned in the proportion that the value of interest received by each collateral person bears to the total of the interests passing to all collateral persons.

    The tax on interests passing to lineal persons shall be apportioned in the proportion that the value of interest received by each lineal person bears to the total of all interests passing to lineal persons.

    The value used in determining the tax shall be used for that purpose."

    [2] Appealable judgments, 58 Ohio St. 1981 § 721, provides in pertinent part:

    "An appeal may be taken from the following judgments or orders of the district court ... 8. Refusing or allowing the release of estate tax liability ..."

    [3] In Re Estate of Caldwell, 692 P.2d 1380-81 (Okla. 1984). See also Hargrave, "Brief Observation on Appealable Orders", 53 OBJ 1015, 1021 (1982).

    [4] Anderson v. Falcon Drilling Co., 695 P.2d 521, 523 (Okla. 1985); Mann v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.