Holmes v. Nightingale ( 2007 )
[…] But see, Crenshaw v. MONY Life Ins. Co. 318 F. Supp. 2d 1015, 1028 (S.D.Cal.2004) [Providing that HIPAA does not authorize ex parte contacts with healthcare providers.]; Law v. Zuckerman, 307 F. Supp. 2d 705, 712 (D.Md.2004) [Although defense counsel's pre-trial contacts with physician violated HIPAA, remedy of precluding defense counsel from having any further ex parte communications with physician was not warranted.]. See also, discussion of additional case law in footnote 13, infra.

    [7] Title 76 O.S. Supp.2005 § 19, see note 4, supra.

    [8] Title 12 O.S. Supp.2004 § 2503(D)(3) providing in pertinent part:

    "The privilege under this Code as to a communication relevant to the physical, mental or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient relies upon that condition as an element of the patient's claim or defense or, after the patient's death, in any proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an element of the party's claim or defense is qualified to the extent that an adverse party in the proceeding may obtain relevant information regarding the condition by statutory discovery . . . "

    [9] The trial court's order, filed on July 5, 2006, providing in pertinent part:

    ". . . ORDER AUTHORIZING RELEASE OF PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION

    This matter comes before this Court for determination on the 27th day of June, 2006, on the Motion of Defendant, St.