Section 8, art. 10, of the Constitution of West Virginia of 1872, provides:
[…] (2) Does section 6, art. 17 (Bunn's Ed. § 333; Snyder's Ed. p. 341) of the Constitution of Oklahoma, prohibit the board of county commissioners of Washita county from expending the public moneys of said county for the building of a courthouse prior to April 1, 1909? (3) Is section 2, art. 8, c. 32, p. 256, Sess. Laws 1897 (Section 5887, Wilson's Rev. Ann. St. 1903), repugnant to section 26, art. 10 (Bunn's Ed. § 292; Snyder's Ed. p. 316), of the Constitution of Oklahoma. In view of the determination hereinafter reached it is only essential to pass upon the last question.
Section 8, art. 10, of the Constitution of West Virginia of 1872, provides:
"No county, city, school district, or municipal corporation, except in cases where such corporations have already authorized their bonds to be issued, shall hereafter be allowed to become indebted, in any manner, for any purpose, to an amount, including existing indebtedness in the aggregate, exceeding five per centum of the value of the taxable property therein to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county taxes, previous to the incurring of such indebtedness, nor without, at the same time, providing for the collection of a direct annual tax, sufficient to pay annually the interest on such debt, and the principal thereof, within, and not exceeding, thirty-four years; Provided, that no debt shall be contracted under this section, unless all questions connected with the same, shall have been first submitted to a vote of the people, and have received three-fifths of all the votes cast for and against the same."
In the case of Davis v. County Court,