In the Matter of Death of Reeder , 2009 Okla. LEXIS 54 ( 2009 )
[…] The language "this section" clearly refers to § 3.6 and one of the "purposes" of § 3.6 is to specify the circumstances under which interest is allowed on an award. Significantly, all the authorizations of interest in § 3.6 — subsections (A), (C), and (D) — involve post-award interest.[2]

    ¶ 4 To understand the language in subsection (G) that "interest shall be computed pursuant to Section 727" it is necessary to know what § 727 says about "computing" interest.[3] The general directive in § 727 for "computing" interest is that "interest shall be determined using a rate equal to the average United States Treasury Bill rate of the preceding calendar year as certified to the Administrative Director of the Courts by the State Treasurer on the first regular business day in January of each year plus four percentage points." 12 O.S.2001 § 727(I).