MURLIN v. PEARMAN , 2016 OK 47 ( 2016 )
[…] Accordingly, the cause is reversed and remanded to the trial court to make that award and determine the appropriate amount of attorney fees, court costs and filing fees to award.

    COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS' OPINION VACATED;
    TRIAL COURT REVERSED AND REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS TO
    AWARD ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS.

    REIF, C.J. COMBS, V.C.J., KAUGER, WATT, COLBERT, GURICH, JJ., concur.

    TAYLOR, J., concurs in result.

    WINCHESTER, EDMONDSON, JJ., dissent.

    FOOTNOTES

    1 Title 22 O.S. Supp. 2013 §60.2 provides in pertinent part:

    A. A victim of domestic abuse, a victim of stalking, a victim of harassment, a victim of rape, any adult or emancipated minor household member on behalf of any other family or household member who is a minor or incompetent, or any minor age sixteen (16) or seventeen (17) years may seek relief under the provisions of the Protection from Domestic Abuse Act. . . .

    C. 1. Except as otherwise provided by this section, no filing fee, service of process fee, attorney fees or any other fee or costs shall be charged the plaintiff or victim at any time for filing a petition for a protective order whether a protective order is granted or not granted. The court may assess court costs, service of process fees, attorney fees, other fees and filing fees against the defendant at the hearing on the petition, if a protective order is granted against the defendant; provided, the court shall have authority to waive the costs and fees if the court finds that the party does not have the ability to pay the costs and fees.

    2. If the court makes specific findings that a petition for a protective order has been filed frivolously and no victim exists, the court may assess attorney fees and court costs against the plaintiff. . . .

    F. A court may not require the victim to seek legal sanctions against the defendant including, but not limited to, divorce, separation, paternity or criminal proceedings prior to hearing a petition for protective order.

    2 Title 22 Ohio St. 2013 §60.2, see note 1, supra.

    3 Curry v. Streater, 2009 OK 5, ¶ 8, 213 P.3d 550.

    4 Scott v. Oklahoma Secondary Sch. Activities Ass'n, 2013 OK 84, ¶16, 313 P.3d 891; Curry v. Streater, see note 3, supra; Johnson v. Ward, 1975 OK 129, ¶42, 541 P.2d 182, 188.