MURLIN v. PEARMAN , 2016 OK 47 ( 2016 )
[…] He also characterizes her request to withdraw the petition as a tacit statement that she did not need the protective order.

    ¶23 Because Tess was not legally determined to be Pearman's victim, and she withdrew her petition for protective order under the factual circumstances in this cause, the trial court could not have reached any other conclusion but to determine the cause victimless. The other provisions of the civil pleading code, 12 Ohio St. 2011 §2011.1 specifically defines frivolous as "the claim or defense was knowingly asserted in bad faith or without any rational argument based in law or facts to support the position of the litigant or to change existing law."