Public Service Co. v. State Ex Rel. Corporation Commission Ex Rel. Loving ( 1996 )
[…] Oklahoma Corporation Comm'n, 825 P.2d 1262 (Okla. 1990). These rules have the force and effect of law. Id.; State ex rel. Villines v. Freeman, 370 P.2d 307 (Okla.1962). The rules adopted by an administrative agency, such as the Corporation Commission, under legislative authority are presumed valid and reasonable. It is the burden of PSO to establish that the rule is unreasonable and invalid. J. Brotton Corp. v. Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Laws Enforcement Comm'n, 822 P.2d 683 (Okla.1991); Toxic Waste Impact Group Inc. v. Leavitt, 755 P.2d 626 (Okla.1988).

    Title 17 O.S.Supp.1994 § 152 provides:

    The Commission shall have general supervision over all public utilities, with power to fix and establish rates and to prescribe and promulgate rules, requirements and regulations, affecting their services, operation, and the management and conduct of their business; shall inquire into the management of the business thereof, and the method in which same is conducted.

    Section 158.27 gives the Corporation Commission similar powers with regard to cooperatives and electric associations.

    However, the Corporation Commission is a tribunal of limited jurisdiction.