BEASON v. I. E. MILLER SERVICES, INC. , 441 P.3d 1107 ( 2019 )
[…] As a result of his injury, Beason underwent two amputations on parts of his arm.

    ¶ 3 Beason and his wife, Dara Beason, brought an action against the defendant. The matter went to trial in Oklahoma County. The jury awarded $14,000,000 to Todd Beason and $1,000,000 to Dara Beason. The jurors then signed a "supplemental verdict form" allocating $5,000,000 of the $14,000,000 awarded to Todd Beason as actual noneconomic damages. The trial judge determined that all of Dara Beason's damages were noneconomic in nature.

    ¶ 4 The full text of 23 O.S. 2011 § 61.2 provides:

    A. In any civil action arising from a claimed bodily injury, the amount of compensation which the trier of fact may award a plaintiff for economic loss shall not be subject to any limitation.
    B. Except as provided in subsection C of this section, in any civil action arising from a claimed bodily injury, the amount of compensation which a trier of fact may award a plaintiff for noneconomic loss shall not exceed Three Hundred Fifty Thousand Dollars ($350,000.00), regardless of the number of parties against whom the action is brought or the number of actions brought.
    C. Notwithstanding subsection B of this section, there shall be no limit on the amount of noneconomic damages which the trier of fact may award the plaintiff in a civil action arising from a claimed bodily injury resulting from negligence if the judge and jury finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant's acts or failures to act were:
    1. In reckless disregard for the rights of others;
    2. Grossly negligent;
    3. Fraudulent; or
    4. Intentional or with malice.
    D. In the trial of a civil action arising from claimed bodily injury, if the verdict is for the plaintiff, the court, in a nonjury trial, shall make findings of fact, and the jury, in a trial by jury, shall return a general verdict accompanied by answers to *1110interrogatories, which shall specify all of the following:
    1. The total compensatory damages recoverable by the plaintiff;
    2. That portion of the total compensatory damages representing the plaintiff's economic loss;
    3. That portion of the total compensatory damages representing the plaintiff's noneconomic loss; and
    4. If alleged, whether the conduct of the defendant was or amounted to:
    a. reckless disregard for the rights of others,
    b. gross negligence,
    c. fraud, or
    d. intentional or malicious conduct.