Thompson v. Presbyterian Hospital, Inc. , 652 P.2d 260 ( 1982 )
[…] Zidell Trust, Okl., 618 P.2d 392, 394 [1980].

    [16] Minor v. Zidell Trust, supra note 15 at 394.

    [17] Minor v. Zidell Trust, supra note 15.

    [18] Woodson v. Huey, Okl., 261 P.2d 199, 204 [1953].

    [19] Briscoe v. Oklahoma Natural Gas Co., Okl., 509 P.2d 126, 128 [1973].

    [20] St. John's Hospital and School of Nursing v. Chapman, Okl., 434 P.2d 160, 166 [1967].

    [21] St. John's Hospital and School of Nursing v. Chapman, supra note 20.

    [22] Turney v. Anspaugh, Okl., 581 P.2d 1301, 1304 [1978].

    [23] The terms of 12 Ohio St. 1981 § 575.1 provide: "* * * If there be more than one defendant in the case, and the trial judge determines on motion that there is a serious conflict of interest between them, he may, in his discretion, allow each defendant to strike three names from the list of jurors seated and passed for cause. * * *" [Emphasis added].

    [24] The three additional peremptory challenges of which the plaintiff complains were granted to the hospital — the entity later dismissed as a party-defendant.