In Re Initiative Petition No. 382 ( 2006 )
[…] County of Perkins, 260 Neb. 650, 619 N.W.2d 464, 468 (Neb.2000); Ford v. Board of County Comm'rs of Converse County, 924 P.2d 91, 94 (Wyo.1996). See also Black's Law Dictionary, "land use regulation" (8th ed.2004); Black's Law Dictionary, "zoning" (8th ed.2004).

    [18] Garrett v. City of Oklahoma City, 1979 OK 60, ¶ 4, 594 P.2d 764; Nucholls v. Board of Adjustment of the City of Tulsa, 1977 OK 3, ¶ 11, 560 P.2d 556; McNair v. City of Oklahoma City, 1971 OK 134, ¶ 12, 490 P.2d 1364. Municipalities derive their ability to regulate land use from statutes, for example, 11 O.S.2001 § 43-101 provides:

    "For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, a municipal governing body may regulate and restrict the height, number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts and other open spaces, the density of population, and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes."

    [19] Nucholls v. Board of Adjustment of the City of Tulsa, see note 18, supra.

    [20] Stewart v. Rood, 1990 OK 69, ¶ 38, 796 P.2d 321 (overruled on other grounds in Dulaney v. Oklahoma State Dept. of Health, 1993 OK 113, 868 P.2d 676); Mattoon v.