4 and the Petitioners’ lack of standing require dismissal of this action with prejudice. The Respondent’s request for fees and costs is denied. Any petition for rehearing must be filed by 5:00 p.m., Friday, March 10, 2017.ORIGINAL JURISDICTION ASSUMED; ACTION DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE
¶ 4 Combs, C.J., Gurich, V.C.J., Kauger, Winchester, Colbert, and Reif (by separate writing), JJ., concur. ¶ 5 Watt (by separate writing), and Edmondson (by separate writing), JJ., concur in part and dissent in part. ¶ 6 Wyriek, J., not present and not participating. . Tapp, 1963 OK 37, ¶ 28, 380 P.2d 260, 267. Section 1532 of Title 12 allows an action in quo warranto "[w]hen any person shall usurp, intrude into, or unlawfully hold or exercise any public office, or shall claim any franchise within this state or any office in any corporation created by authority of this state.” 12 O.S. 2011 § 1532.
. State ex rel. Bd. of Regents v. McCloskey Bros., 2009 OK 90, ¶ 20, 227 P.3d 133, 145.
. Id. (emphasis added); See also 12 O.S. 2011 1531-1533.
.See Okla. Const, art. 7B, § 3(e), which provides: