Caddo Electric Cooperative v. State Ex Rel. Whelan , 1964 Okla. LEXIS 303 ( 1964 )
[…] Menu:
  • JACKSON, Justice

    (concurring specially)-

    In State ex rel. Southwestern Gas & Elec. Co. v. Upshur Rural Electric Co-Operative (1957), 156 Tex. 633, 298 S.W.2d 805, it was pointed out that the Texas statute provided that (1) an inhabitant or person receiving central station service may not become a member; and (2) one living in a town or city having in excess of 1500 people may not become a member. Under the Texas statute items numbered (1) and (2) are not limitations upon the Cooperative but limitations upon who may become a member.

    Our statute, 18 O.S.1961 § 437.7, does not contain the limitations upon membership *240which were present in the Texas case, and numbered (1) and (2), supra. The limitations imposed upon membership in an Electric Cooperative in Oklahoma is that “No person who is not an incorporator shall become a member of a cooperative unless such person shall agree to use electric energy * * * when such electric energy shall be available through its facilities.”

    In Pee Dee Electric Membership Corp. v. Carolina Power & Light Co., et al. 1961), 253 N.C. 610, 117 S.E.2d 764, that court followed the holding in State ex rel. Southwestern Gas, & Elec. Co. v.