Beavin v. State Ex Rel. Department of Public Safety , 1983 Okla. LEXIS 170 ( 1983 )
[…] If Georgia did have the Compulsory Insurance law the results of Bell would have been different.[9] Moreover Bell dealt with a statute purporting to suspend an uninsured motorist's license and registration after an accident regardless of fault. In our Financial Responsibility Act,[10] then in effect, fault was a prerequisite to suspension.[11] Such is no longer the case, however, since the Legislature in 1976 enacted Article VI of the Act.

    Article VI of the Act, specifically § 7-601, provides:

    "Every owner of a motor vehicle registered in this state, other than a licensed used car dealer, shall, at all times, maintain in force with respect to such vehicle security for the payment of loss resulting from the liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death and property damages sustained by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of the vehicle. As used herein ``security' means:
    1. A policy or bond meeting the requirements of Section 7-204 of this title;
    2. A deposit of cash or securities having the equivalency of limits required under Section 7-204 of this title as acceptable limits for a policy or bond; or