Under the authority of Wray, supra, Carrier’s insurer would have been a proper party defendant if Carrier had been involved in an accident while traveling upon the highways in furtherance of its “hot oil” service. In our opinion, if Carrier, in conducting its “hot oil” service, had moved its “hot oil” unit to the premises of Rock Island and the accident had occurred, under the authority of Jones v. Eppler and Casualty Reciprocal Exchange v. Waggoner Drilling Company, supra, Carrier’s insurer may have been joined as a party defendant.
Under § 169, supra, an insurer is obligated “to make compensation for injuries to, or death of, persons, and loss or damage to property, resulting from the operation of any such motor carrier for which such carrier is legally liable; * * If the insurer’s liability would extend to the operation of the motor carrier while it was moving upon the highways and to its operations while on the premises of another, the insurer would not be exonerated of liability because it was being operated on the premises of the insured.