Parker v. City of Midwest City , 64 O.B.A.J. 955 ( 1993 )
[…] In his brief the plaintiff correctly sets out the elements of a malicious prosecution action, as follows: (1) the bringing of the original action by the defendant; (2) its successful termination in favor of the plaintiff; (3) want of probable cause to bring the action; (4) malice; and (5) damages. Young v. First State Bank, Watonga, 628 P.2d 707 (Okla. 1981). In its brief, the City argues that it is not liable because the officer was acting outside the scope of employment. The Act, in Section 153, states that the "state or political subdivision shall not be liable under the provision of this act for any act or omission of an employee acting outside the scope of his employment." (emphasis added) "Scope of employment" is defined in the Act as the "performance by an employee acting in good faith within the duties of office or employment or of tasks lawfully assigned... ." 51 O.S. 1991 § 152(9).[3] (emphasis added)