Hixson v. Cook ( 1962 )
[…] Mrs. Hixson argues that the same situation exists here, and that the sale of the land might be necessary in order to satisfy claims in the probate proceeding.

    We do not agree. Homestead prop'erty was not involved in Dowell v. Powers, supra. It is conceded by all parties that the property here concerned was properly set apart as homestead. Such being the case, it is not subject to administration. In 58 O.S. 1961 § 311, it is provided:

    “Upon the death of either husband or wife, the survivor may continue to possess and occupy the whole homestead, which shall not in any event be subject to administration proceedings, except as in this title provided, until it is otherwise disposed of according to law;
    * * *. No such property shall be liable for any prior debts or claims whatever.”

    Neither is it subject to forced sale (except in mortgage lien foreclosure proceedings) for obligations contracted by the husband or wife prior to or at the time of the death of the husband. In 58 O.S.1961 § 313, it is provided: