Hixson v. Cook ( 1962 )
[…] In 58 O.S.1961 § 313, it is provided:

    “The homestead is not subject to the payment of any debt or liability contracted by or existing against the husband and wife, or either of them, previous to or at the time of the death of such husband or wife, except such as are secured by lien thereon, as provided in the laws relating to homesteads.”

    And, it is not liable for the cost of administration. ■ 58 O.S.1961 § 381, provides in pertinent part, as follows:

    “All the property of a decedent, except as otherwise provided for the homestead and personal property set apart for the surviving wife or husband and minor child or children, shall be chargeable with the payment of the debts of the deceased, the expenses of the administration, and the allowance to the family. * * * ” (emphasis supplied)

    The fact that Mrs. Hixson abandoned her homestead (as distinguished from a waiver) after it has been set apart to her, does not make the property liable for the payment of debts of'decedent, or the cost of administration, under our former decisions. In Ringer v.