Carter Oil Co. v. State , 205 Okla. 374 ( 1951 )
[…] We hold that the Corporation Commission is without power or authority to review and modify a former order, establishing a well spacing unit, which order has become final, without first giving statutory notice, to all interested parties, of a hearing to be had on the question of modification or change of the order.

    The spacing and drilling units established by Commission's order No. 20585 was in pursuance of Tit. 52 O.S. Supp. 1949 § 87.1. Of the five matters therein designated as material thereto is the following:

    "(5) any other available geological or scientific data pertaining to said actual or prospective source of supply which may be probative value to said Commission in determining the proper spacing and well drilling unit therefor, with due and relative allowance for the correlative rights and obligations of the producers and royalty owners interested therein."

    The question of the correlative rights of defendants in error and plaintiffs in error with reference to said well as a source of supply was necessarily involved and determined, as a matter of law, by the form of the unit established.