Anderson v. Garrison , 1965 Okla. LEXIS 326 ( 1965 )
[…] Plaintiff appeals from the adverse judgment and as grounds for reversal assigns four specifications of error under the single proposition that the trial court erred in its conclusion that the letters and other written memorandum exchanged between plaintiff and intervenor constituted a valid and enforceable contract for the purchase and sale of the realty in controversy under our statute of frauds.

    15 Ohio St. 1961 § 136 provides:

    "The following contracts are invalid, unless the same, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing and subscribed to the party to be charged, or by his agent:
    * * * * * *
    "5. An agreement for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale of real property, or of an interest therein; and such agreement, if made by an agent of the party sought to be charged, is invalid, unless the authority of the agent be in writing, subscribed by the party sought to be charged."

    "It is a general rule that parol evidence cannot be permitted to supply an omission of any essential element of the contract." Halsell et al. v. Renfrow et al., 14 Okl. 674, 78 P. 118, 122, 2 Ann.Cas. 286.