Sesow v. Swearingen , 552 P.2d 705 ( 1976 )
[…] The provisions of 12A O.S. 1971 § 2-725 removed sales contracts from the general laws limiting the time for commencement of contract actions. We, therefore, hold the adoption of the UCC superseded the pre-existing statute and abrogated the distinctions insofar as the statute of limitations is concerned based on whether the contract was verbal or written on sales contracts.

    REVERSED AND REMANDED.

    All Justices concur.

    NOTES

    [1] The Statute of Limitations applicable to sales under the Uniform Commercial Code, 12A O.S. 1971 § 2-725(1) provides:

    An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within five years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.

    [2] The general statute of limitations, 12 Ohio St. 1971 § 95(2) provides:

    Civil actions other than for the recovery of. real property can only be brought within the following periods, after the cause of action shall have accrued, and not afterwards:

    (Second.)