Smith, Secretary of State v. State Hepburn , 28 Okla. 235 ( 1910 )
[…] The petition charged that by the act of Congress admitting the state into the Union, the action of the Convention called pursuant thereto and subsequent legislation of the state in conformity therewith, the seat of government was established at Jefferson City, and could not be removed therefrom without the consent of the United States. The control of the United States over the location of the capital was based on section 6 of the Enabling Act, providing, in effect, that certain propositions were thereby offered to the Convention of the territory of Missouri when formed "for their free acceptance or rejection, which, if accepted by the Convention, shall be obligatory upon the United States."

    The fourth proposition granted four sections of land to the state "for the purpose of fixing their seat of government thereon."