Estes v. ConocoPhillips Co. , 2008 Okla. LEXIS 21 ( 2008 )
[…] Q. . . . [I]t has been the State Board of Health's historical interpretation and enforcement of the alcohol testing statute that it does cover alcohol testing using an EBT, or an evidential breath testing device?

    A. The answer, yes.

    Deposition of Dean Bay, October 5, 2005 provides in pertinent part:

    Q. All right. So, no matter how an employer chooses to test for alcohol, whether he uses an EBT, blood, saliva, or urine, they are required to seek and obtain a license from the Oklahoma State Board of Health; correct?

    A. That is correct.

    [17] Title 75 O.S.2001 § 250.2(B) provides in pertinent part:

    In creating agencies and designating their functions and purposes, the Legislature may delegate rulemaking authority to these agencies to facilitate administration of legislative policy. The delegation of rulemaking authority is intended to eliminate the necessity of establishing every administrative aspect of general public policy by legislation. . . .

    See McClure v. ConocoPhillips Co., see note 13, supra at ¶ 17.

    [18] Title 75 O.S.2001 § 308.2(C) provides:

    Rules shall be valid and binding on persons they affect, and shall have the force of law unless amended or revised or unless a court of competent jurisdiction determines otherwise. Except as otherwise provided by law, rules shall be prima facie evidence of the proper interpretation of the matter to which they refer.

    See McClure v. ConocoPhillips Co., see note 13, supra at ¶ 17.

    [19] McClure v. ConocoPhillips Co., see note 13, supra at ¶ 17; Walker v. Group Health Serv., Inc., 2001 OK 2, ¶ 27, 37 P.3d 749; Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd. v. Burris, 1980 OK 58, ¶ 13, 626 P.2d 1316.

    [20] McClure v. ConocoPhillips Co., see note 13, supra at ¶ 19; Walker v. Group Health Serv., Inc., see note 19, supra; Schulte Oil Co., Inc. v. Oklahoma Tax Comm'n, 1994 OK 103, ¶ 4, 882 P.2d 65. The BOH Rules were promulgated in the year after the Testing Act was enacted.

    [21] Title 75 O.S.2001 § 250.2(B)(4-6) provides in pertinent part:

    . . . [T]he Legislature reserves to itself:

    4. The right to approve, delay, suspend, veto, or amend the implementation of any rule or proposed rule while under review by the Legislature by joint resolution.

    5. The right to disapprove a proposed rule or amendment to a rule during the legislative review period independent of any action by the Governor by a concurrent resolution.