Estes v. ConocoPhillips Co. , 2008 Okla. LEXIS 21 ( 2008 )
[…] ¶ 14 THE TERM WILLFUL VIOLATION AS FOUND IN 40 O.S.2001 § 563(A) *525 MEANS CONSCIOUS, PURPOSEFUL VIOLATIONS OF THE TESTING ACT OR DELIBERATE DISREGARD OF THE TESTING ACT BY THOSE WHO KNOW OR SHOULD HAVE KNOWN OF ITS PROVISIONS.

    ¶ 15 Neither the Testing Act nor the BOH Rules define the term willful. Conoco argues that the term means that a violator had some knowledge or understanding that it is committing an act prohibited by the Testing Act. Estes argues that the term means that a violator knew or should have known its actions were in violation of the Testing Act. Title 40 O.S.2001 § 563(A) provides:

    Any person aggrieved by a willful violation of the Standards for Workplace Drug and Alcohol Testing Act may institute a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction within two (2) years of the person's discovery of the alleged willful violation or of the exhaustion of any internal administrative remedies available to the person, or be barred from obtaining the relief provided for in subsection B of this section. [Emphasis added.]