Estes v. ConocoPhillips Co. , 2008 Okla. LEXIS 21 ( 2008 )
[…] A. That is correct.

    [17] Title 75 O.S.2001 § 250.2(B) provides in pertinent part:

    In creating agencies and designating their functions and purposes, the Legislature may delegate rulemaking authority to these agencies to facilitate administration of legislative policy. The delegation of rulemaking authority is intended to eliminate the necessity of establishing every administrative aspect of general public policy by legislation. . . .

    See McClure v. ConocoPhillips Co., see note 13, supra at ¶ 17.

    [18] Title 75 O.S.2001 § 308.2(C) provides:

    Rules shall be valid and binding on persons they affect, and shall have the force of law unless amended or revised or unless a court of competent jurisdiction determines otherwise. Except as otherwise provided by law, rules shall be prima facie evidence of the proper interpretation of the matter to which they refer.

    See McClure v. ConocoPhillips Co., see note 13, supra at ¶ 17.

    [19] McClure v. ConocoPhillips Co., see note 13, supra at ¶ 17; Walker v. Group Health Serv., Inc., 2001 OK 2, ¶ 27, 37 P.3d 749; Oklahoma Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd. v. Burris, 1980 OK 58, ¶ 13, 626 P.2d 1316.