Cranford v. Bartlett , 72 O.B.A.J. 1792 ( 2001 )
[…] [12] 15 O.S.1991, § 321 defines guaranty as follows: "[a] guaranty is a promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person." 15 O.S.1991, § 324 provides: "[e]xcept as prescribed by the next section, a guaranty must be in writing, and signed by the guarantor; but the writing need not express a consideration." 15 O.S.1991, § 325 states:

    A promise to answer for the obligation of another, in any of the following cases, is deemed an original obligation of the promisor, and need not be in writing:

    1. Where the promise is made by one who has received property of another upon an undertaking to apply it pursuant to such promise; or by one who has received a discharge from an obligation in whole or in part, in consideration of such promise.

    2. Where the creditor parts with value, or enters into an obligation, in consideration of the obligation in respect to which the promise is made, in terms or under circumstances such as to render the party making the promise the principal debtor, and the person in whose behalf it is made his surety.

    3. Where the promise, being for an antecedent obligation of another, is made upon the consideration that the party receiving it cancels the antecedent obligation, accepting the new promise as a substitute therefor; or upon the consideration that the party receiving it releases the property of another from a levy or his person from imprisonment under an execution on a judgment obtained upon the antecedent obligation; or upon a consideration beneficial to the promisor, whether moving from either party to the antecedent obligation, or from another person.

    4. Where a factor undertakes, for a commission, to sell merchandise and guaranty the sale.

    5. Where the holder of an instrument for the payment of money, upon which a third person is or may become liable to him, transfers it in payment of a precedent debt of his, or for a new consideration, and in connection with such transfer enters into a promise respecting such instrument.

Document Info

Docket Number: 93,002

Citation Numbers: 2001 OK 47, 25 P.3d 918, 72 O.B.A.J. 1792, 2001 Okla. LEXIS 52, 2001 WL 615280

Judges: Lavender, Hargrave, Opala, Summers, Boudreau, Winchester, Watt, Hodges, Kauger

Filed Date: 6/5/2001

Precedential Status: Precedential