Cranford v. Bartlett , 72 O.B.A.J. 1792 ( 2001 )
[…] 4. Repealed [by] Uniform Commercial Code, title 12A, § 10-102[].

    5. An agreement for the leasing for a longer period than one (1) year, or for the sale of real property, or of an interest therein; and such agreement, if made by an agent of the party sought to be charged, is invalid, unless the authority of the agent be in writing, subscribed by the party sought to be charged.

    [12] 15 O.S.1991, § 321 defines guaranty as follows: "[a] guaranty is a promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person." 15 O.S.1991, § 324 provides: "[e]xcept as prescribed by the next section, a guaranty must be in writing, and signed by the guarantor; but the writing need not express a consideration." 15 O.S.1991, § 325 states:

    A promise to answer for the obligation of another, in any of the following cases, is deemed an original obligation of the promisor, and need not be in writing: