IN RE: AMENDMENTS TO OKLAHOMA UNIFORM JURY INSTRUCTIONS - CIVIL , 2016 Okla. LEXIS 90 ( 2016 )
[…] Indirect contempt "is the willful disobedience of any process or order lawfully issued or made by [the] court. . . ." Okla. Stat. tit. 21 § 565 (2011). There is a right to jury trial for indirect contempt. Okla. Const. Art. 2, § 25 ("[A]ny person accused of violating or disobeying, when not in the presence or hearing of the Court, or judge sitting as such, any order of injunction, or restraint, made or entered by any court or judge of the state shall, before penalty or punishment is imposed be entitled to a jury trial as to the guilt or innocence of the accused.); Okla. Stat. 21, § 567 ("In all cases of indirect contempt the party charged with contempt shall be notified in writing of the accusation and have reasonable time for defense; and the party so charged shall, upon demand, have a jury trial.").
Instruction No. 31.2
Contempt of Court --- Definition of Willfully
"Willfully" means with knowledge, intentionally, without lawful excuse, and therefore not accidentally.
Committee Comments