State Ex Rel. Oklahoma Bar Ass'n v. Allder , 73 O.B.A.J. 1253 ( 2002 )
[…] The parties also stipulated that Allder had no financial interest in any of the finance companies who made the loans to his clients and did not benefit financially in any way from the interest or fees that the finance companies collected on those loans. Further, the trial panel found that the loans were not usurious and their terms complied with Oklahoma law.

    ¶ 6 The Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 329, requires that an "attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title ... shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid . . . for the services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation." Section 329 is implemented by Rule 2016(b) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, which provides, "Every attorney for a debtor, whether or not the attorney applies for compensation, shall file and transmit to the United States trustee within 15 days after the order for relief, or at