SPENCER v. NELSON , 2024 OK 63 ( 2024 )
[…] Smith v. City of Stillwater, 2014 OK 42, ¶ 14, 328 P.3d 1192, 1198, citing 51 O.S. § 152.1(A).

    14 Id.

    15 See also, Calvert v. Swinford, 2016 OK 100, ¶ 11, 382 P3d 1028. 1033.

    16 See also, Seitz v. Jones, 1961 OK 283, 370 P.2d 300 (applying the common law discovery rule).

    17 The Journal Entry was filed in the district court on January 13, 2022, three months before Crawford was filed.

    18 We note that neither party to this action raised or relied upon Section 156 (F) of the GTCA before the district court, and no such issues were raised or preserved on appeal by either party relating to this statutory section which provides:

    F. When the claim is one for death by wrongful act or omission, notice may be presented by the personal representative within one (1) year after the death occurs. If the person for whose death the claim is made has presented notice that would have been sufficient had he lived, an action for wrongful death may be brought without any additional notice.

    Our review on certiorari is limited to issues presented in the petition for certiorari unless such issues were presented in the Petition in Error and not addressed by the Court of Civil Appeals. See, Okla.Sup.Ct.R. 1. 180 (b).

    19 Wing, supra. ¶ 18, 261 P.3d at 1127.