Section 20 O.S. 1102 [20-1102 ], supra, requires the following conditions be met prior to the Justice or Judge being eligible to retire under this act: 1. Meet the age requirements. 2. Meet the years of service requirements. 3. If not serving on the State Supreme Court or the Court of Criminal Appeals on April 8, 1968, or the District Court or Superior Court on January 12, 1969, then the Justice or Judge must serve at least one year and the major portion of a second year after January 12, 1969, to be eligible. The "if" clause of Section 1102, supra, provides "and, if such justice or judge is still serving in such capacity when the above requirements are complied with, he may elect to retire. . . ." The conjunction "and" separates the "if" clause from the language that came before it, and makes it clear that the "if" clause relates to the language that came after it. It does not modify what was stated before in said section.