Opinion No. (2001) ( 2001 )
[…] Veterinary prescription drugs shall not include over-the-counter products for which adequate directions for lay use can be written.

    Id. § 698.2(12) (emphasis added).

    ¶ 8 This definition of "veterinary prescription drug" is solely descriptive and does not address who is authorized to dispense these drugs. First, the definition describes those "prescription items as are in the possession of a person regularly and lawfully engaged in the manufacture, transportation, storage, or wholesale or retail distribution of veterinary drugs." Id. Second, the definition describes those "federal Food and Drug Administration-approved human drugs for animals which . . . are labeled by the manufacturer or distributor . . . to be sold only to or on the prescription order or under the supervision of a licensed veterinarian."Id.2