The Board of County Commissioners determines after such hearing whether or not the formation of the sewer improvement district will be conducive or beneficial to the public health and the Board gives, notice of an election to be held for the purpose of submitting the matter to the people of the district. If the electors approve the establishment of the Sewer Improvement District the Board of County Commissioners of the county so certify by their order and appoint the Board of Directors of the District Sections 876 and 877 provide respectively in relevant part: "The legal title to all property acquired under this Act shall immediately and by operation of law vest in such sewer improvement district in its corporate name and shall be held by such district in trust for, and is hereby dedicated and set apart to, the uses and purposes set forth in this Act. The Board of Directors of such district is hereby authorized to hold, use, acquire, manage, occupy and possess such property as herein provided." "The Board of Directors is hereby authorized . . . to sue, appear and defend in its corporate name, in person or by attorneys, in all courts, actions, suits or proceedings in the name of such sewer improvement district . . ." The Board of Directors of a Sewer Improvement District are granted