Dear Representative Wilt,
[…] Because there is no indication in the nepotism statutes that this statutory definition of "State agency" should not be used, it will be applied to the term "agency . . . of the state government" in the Section 484 nepotism statute. An office, officer, or court of the judicial branch of state government therefore constitutes an agency of state government.¶ 7 The District Judge and the Associate District Judge each hold an office in the judicial branch of state government for purposes of the Section 484 nepotism statute. 20 Ohio St. 2001, §92i[
20-92i ] ("[t]o file as a candidate for the office of district judge or associate district judge"); 51 Ohio St. 2001, § 10[51-10 ](A) ("[w]hen a vacancy occurs in the office of district judge [or] associate district judge").