Dear Representative Wilt,
[…] 20-92i ] ("[t]o file as a candidate for the office of district judge or associate district judge"); 51 Ohio St. 2001, § 10[51-10 ](A) ("[w]hen a vacancy occurs in the office of district judge [or] associate district judge"). The District Judge and the Associate District Judge are both judicial officers in the judicial branch of state government. 20 Ohio St. 2001, § 1404[20-1404 ](A) ("the term ``judicial officer' includes the judges of all courts created by the state").¶ 8 If elected, the Associate District Judge and his or her spouse will both work for the same district court.