Opinion No. (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] There shall be a State Board of Equalization consisting of the Governor, State Auditor, State Treasurer, Lieutenant Governor, Attorney General, State Inspector and Examiner and President of the Board of Agriculture. The duty of said Board shall be to adjust and equalize the valuation of real and personal property of the several counties in the state, and it shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law, and they shall assess all railroad and public service corporation property.

    Okla. Const. art. X, § 21(A).

    ¶ 4 Section 2864 of Title 68 also imposes the duty to equalize, correct and adjust the various county assessments. Section 2864 provides in pertinent part:

    [T]he State Board of Equalization . . . must hold a session at the Capitol of the state, commencing at 10:00 a.m. on December 1, or the first working day thereafter, of each year for the purpose of equalizing the taxable property values of the several counties for the next following assessment year. . . .

    B. It shall be the duty of the Board to examine the various county assessments and to equalize, correct and adjust the same as between and within the counties by determining the ratio of the aggregate assessed value of the property or any class thereof, in any or all of them to the fair cash value thereof as herein defined, and to order and direct the assessment rolls of any county in this state to be so corrected as to adjust and equalize the valuation of the real and personal property among the several counties during the next succeeding assessment year. . . .

    . . . .

    E. The Board shall equalize, correct and adjust the various county assessments as between the counties as required by this section by ordering any increase or decrease required as prescribed by this subsection. The Board shall order any increase or decrease required to comply with the assessment ratio in effect for the applicable assessment year pursuant to the provisions of Section 8 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution.

    68 O.S. Supp. 1998, § 2864[68-2864].

    ¶ 5 In 1996, pursuant to Legislative Referendum No. 306, State Question No. 676, Section 8B was added to Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution and now provides in pertinent part as follows: