Opinion No. (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] ¶ 1 The Ad Valorem Tax Code, 68 O.S. 1991 and Supp. 1998, §§2801-2899, makes the assessment of taxes on real property a multi-stage process involving county assessors, the Oklahoma Tax Commission and the Oklahoma State Board of Equalization ("the State Board").

    ¶ 2 It is the county assessor's duty to assess all taxable property within the county. 68 O.S. Supp. 1998, § 2819[68-2819]. Section 2817 of Title 68 and Article X, § 8 of the Oklahoma Constitution mandate that all taxable real property shall be assessed annually as of the first day of January at its fair cash value.1 Section 2875 of Title 68 creates the Ad Valorem Division of the Oklahoma Tax Commission and provides for its duties. Subsection (D) of Section 2875 reads:

    D. The Ad Valorem Division shall have the authority and it shall be its duty to:

    1. Confer with and assist county assessors and county boards of equalization in the performance of their duties, to the end that all assessments of property be made relative, just and uniform and that real property and tangible personal property may be assessed at its fair cash value estimated at the price it would bring at a fair voluntary sale;

    . . . .

    5. Conduct training schools, institutes, conferences and meetings for the purpose of improving the qualifications of county assessors and their deputies as required by law;

    6. Prepare and furnish from time to time to county assessors an assessors' manual. Such manual shall include, but not be limited to, valuation methodologies for property in a county for which no comparable property exists in order for a county assessor to establish a value for ad valorem tax purposes. . . .

    . . . .

    8. Adopt regulations establishing uniform procedures and standards for the appraisal of real property by county assessors[.]

    . . . .

    E. The county assessors shall not use any form not prescribed or approved by the Ad Valorem Division.

    F. Each county assessor shall comply with the rules, regulations, and guides adopted by the Ad Valorem Division.

    68 O.S. Supp. 1998, § 2875[68-2875].

    ¶ 3 Article X, § 21 of the Oklahoma Constitution creates the State Board of Equalization, and provides for its duties: