Opinion No. (1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Opinion No. (1999) ( 1999 )


Menu:
  • Dear Representative Askins,

    ¶ 0 This office has received your request for an Attorney General Opinion in which you ask the following question:

    Are the costs associated with the issuance of a protectiveorder collectible in the same manner as costs assessed in acriminal case?

    COSTS IN A CRIMINAL PROCEEDING
    ¶ 1 Costs in criminal cases are assessed pursuant to 28 O.S.1991, § 101[28-101], which states that "all costs in the prosecution of all criminal actions shall, in case of conviction of the defendant, be adjudged a part of the penalty of the offense." If the defendant refuses to pay the costs, payment will be enforced by imprisoning him or her, "at a rate of Five Dollars ($5.00) per day," until the costs are paid. Id.