Opinion No. (2008) ( 2008 )
[…] Id. Therefore, for purposes of our analysis, the term maintenance shall mean an ongoing process of keeping a building in a state of repair.3 Accordingly, the activity of routine cleaning would not result in "performing maintenance" and thereby does not meet the definition of a public construction contract set forth in the Act.4

    In addition to the analysis of the meaning of the words used in the Act, other sections within it suggest its provisions are not intended for routine cleaning. Section 113(B)(1), (3) of Title 61 requires successful bidders for contracts exceeding fifty thousand dollars to provide certain bonds to ensure the completion of the work, to "protect the awarding public agency against defective workmanship and materials for a period of one (1) year after acceptance of the project[.]" Section 113.1(A) provides for a retainage of ten percent of the contract amount by the public agency until the project is fifty percent complete, whereupon retainage is reduced.