Opinion No. (1997) ( 1997 )
[…] Opinion No. (1997) ( 1997 )


Menu:
  • Dear Director Clark

    ¶ 0 This office has received your request for an official Opinion in which you asked, in effect, the following question:

    Are public libraries and library systems prohibited by 21O.S. Supp. 1996, § 1040.76[21-1040.76] from offering public access to theInternet at library facilities to any person regardless of age?

    ¶ 1 Your question was framed in regard to material defined as harmful to minors pursuant to 21 O.S. Supp. 1996, § 1040.76[21-1040.76]. This section provides:

    No person, including but not limited to any persons having custody, control or supervision of any commercial establishment, shall knowingly:

    1. Display material which is harmful to minors in such a way that minors, as a part of the invited general public, will be exposed to view such material. Provided, however, a person shall be deemed not to have "displayed" material harmful to minors if the material is kept behind devices commonly known as "blinder racks" so that the lower two-thirds (___) of the material is not exposed to view;