Opinion No. (2000) ( 2000 )
[…] However, the prohibition against tattooing does not apply to "any act of a licensed practitioner of the healing arts performed in the course of his practice." Id.

    ¶ 2 Title 59 Ohio St. 1991, §§ 731.3-731.4 of the Unlawful Practice of Healing Arts Act provide that it is illegal for a person to engage in the practice of the healing arts unless that person holds a legal and unrevoked license authorizing the person to practice the healing art covered by the license. Section 731.5(4) (Supp. 1999) of the Act provides that services by a physician's trained assistant "who is assisting a licensed physician to render services within the licensed scope of practice of the physician, if the assistant is under the supervision and control of the physician" are allowed and do not constitute the unauthorized practice of the healing arts by the assistant.

    ¶ 3 However, the exception to the prohibition against tattooing in 21 Ohio St. 1991, § 841[21-841] only applies to acts of licensed practitioners of the healing arts.