Opinion No. (2002) ( 2002 )
[…] If the property has been sold in the previous year or improvements made increasing the value of the property, then the 5% cap does not apply.

    ¶ 5 The county assessor in each county must assess real property for ad valorem taxation in accordance with requirements of law, including 68 O.S. 2001, § 2817.1[68-2817.1] which states:

    A. For purposes of implementing Section 8B of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution, the fair cash value of locally assessed real property shall not be automatically increased five percent (5%) each year, the five-percent limitation on the increase in the fair cash value shall not be cumulative, and the five-percent limitation shall not be considered as a twenty-percent increase every four (4) years.

    B. For purposes of implementing Section 8B of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution, improvements made to locally assessed real property shall be assessed in accordance with law by the county assessor based on the fair cash value of the improvement. The assessed value of the improvement shall then be added to the existing assessed value of the property. The existing property shall continue to be subject to the five-percent limitation on the increase in valuation as set forth in Section 8B of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution. Except when title to the property is transferred, changed, or conveyed to another person as defined in Section 3 of this act, and in accordance with Legislative intent as set forth in subsection A of this section, under no circumstances shall the fair cash value of the existing property increase by more than five percent (5%) in any taxable year.

    Id. (emphasis added).

    ¶ 6 In A.G. Opin. 01-36 constitutional limitations on the authority of an assessor to increase the fair cash value more than 5% per year for taxation purposes were analyzed.