Opinion No. (2002) ( 2002 )
[…] ¶ 8 When the assessed valuation of property is increased from a prior year, the county assessor must notify the taxpayer in writing; the taxpayer has 20 days to complain and the assessor must thereafter hold an informal hearing on the disputed valuation, take action on the dispute within 5 working days of the informal hearing, and notify the taxpayer of the assessor's final action. 68 O.S. 2001, § 2876[68-2876](A), (D), (F). Within 10 days of notification of this final action by the assessor, the taxpayer may file an appeal with the county board of equalization. Id. § 2876(F). Section 2877 sets out certain hearing procedures and authorizes the county board of equalization "to confirm, correct, or adjust the valuation of real or personal property."Id. § 2877(A). Decisions of the county board of equalization may be appealed to the district court by either the taxpayer or the assessor. Id. § 2880.1(A).

    ¶ 9 Duties and authority of the county board of equalization are set out in 68 O.S. 2001, § 2863[68-2863].