Opinion No. (2002) ( 2002 )
[…] Within 10 days of notification of this final action by the assessor, the taxpayer may file an appeal with the county board of equalization. Id. § 2876(F). Section 2877 sets out certain hearing procedures and authorizes the county board of equalization "to confirm, correct, or adjust the valuation of real or personal property."Id. § 2877(A). Decisions of the county board of equalization may be appealed to the district court by either the taxpayer or the assessor. Id. § 2880.1(A).

    ¶ 9 Duties and authority of the county board of equalization are set out in 68 O.S. 2001, § 2863[68-2863]. This statute provides that county boards of equalization shall hold sessions "for the purpose of correcting and adjusting the assessment rolls in their respective counties to conform to the fair cash value of the property assessed, as defined by law." Id. § 2863(A). The cited statute continues, in pertinent part:

    B. It shall be the duty of the boards and they shall have the authority to: