Opinion No. (2008) ( 2008 )
[…] Opinion No. (2008) ( 2008 )


Menu:
  • ¶ 0 This office has received your request for an official Attorney General Opinion in which you ask, in effect, the following questions:

    1. If a county has passed a lodging tax pursuant to 68 O.S.Supp. 2007,§ 1370.9, and a municipality in that county thereafter passes a lodgingtax, what effect does the subsequent municipal tax have on the county'sability to continue to collect the lodging tax on hotels and motelslocated within that municipality? 2. Does the language of 68 O.S.Supp. 2007, § 1370.9(B), stating, "Anytax which may be levied by a county pursuant to the provisions of thissection shall be inapplicable to the furnishing of public lodging in thecorporate limits of any municipality in the county which has levied alodging tax" apply when a county passed its lodging tax prior to amunicipality in that county passing a lodging tax? 3. If a county has previously passed a lodging tax of 5% and amunicipality in that county subsequently passes its own lodging tax of5%, does the lodging tax for hotels and motels