Opinion No. (2008) ( 2008 )
[…] ¶ 1 Your questions require analysis of 68 O.S.Supp. 2007, § 1370.9[68-1370.9], a section of the Oklahoma Sales Tax Code that specifically addresses lodging taxes. Section 1370.9 reads in pertinent part as follows:

    A. In addition to any other sales tax levied by a county pursuant to the provisions of Section 1350 et seq. of this title, any county of this state having a population of less than Two Hundred Thousand (200,000), according to the latest Federal Decennial Census, may levy a lodging tax, not to exceed five percent (5%), upon the gross proceeds or gross receipts derived from the service of furnishing of rooms by hotel, apartment hotel, or motel and for the furnishing of any other facility for public lodging, except campsites. Before such a tax may be levied by the county, the imposition of the tax shall first be approved by a majority of the registered voters of the county voting thereon at a special election called by the board of county commissioners or by initiative petition signed by not less than five percent (5%) of the registered voters of the county who were registered at the time of the last general election. However, if a majority of the registered voters of a county voting fail to approve such a tax, the board of county commissioners shall not call another special election for such purpose for six (6) months. Any tax levied or any change in the rate of a tax levied pursuant to the provisions of this section shall become effective on the first day of the calendar quarter following approval by the voters of the county unless another effective date, which shall also be on the first day of a calendar quarter, is specified in the ordinance or resolution levying the tax or changing the rate of tax.

    B. Any tax which may be levied by a county pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be inapplicable to the furnishing of public lodging in the corporate limits of any municipality in the county which has levied a lodging tax.

    C. Any tax which may be levied by a county pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be designated for a particular purpose.