Opinion No. (2008) ( 2008 )
[…] ¶ 6 It is, therefore, the official Opinion of the Attorney Generalthat:

    1. If a county has passed a lodging tax pursuant to 68 O.S.Supp. 2007, § 1370.9, and a municipality in that county thereafter passes a lodging tax, the subsequent municipal tax has no effect on the county's ability to continue to collect the lodging tax on hotels and motels located within that municipality.

    2. The language of 68 O.S.Supp. 2007, § 1370.9(B), stating, "Any tax which may be levied by a county pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be inapplicable to the furnishing of public lodging in the corporate limits of any municipality in the county which has levied a lodging tax" does not apply when a county passed its lodging tax prior to a municipality in that county passing a lodging tax.