Fourth National Bank of Tulsa v. Cochran, Okl.,298 P.2d 784 (1956). This notice is absolutely essential with respect to general partnerships using a fictitious name since there appears no other legal provision requiring the names or addresses of the partners of a general partnership to be filed of public record or otherwise brought to the public's attention. However, it should be noted that the Uniform Limited Partnership Act, 54 Ohio St. 141 [54-141 ] — 54 Ohio St. 171 [54-171 ], also contains separate provision for the filing of partners' names and addresses. 54 Ohio St. 143 [54-143 ](a) (1979), of the Act, provides that, before a limited partnership can be formed, a certificate must be filed with the Oklahoma Secretary of State setting forth, among other partnership information, "the name and place of residence of each member; general and limited partners being respectively designated." Undoubtedly, this requirement is due, in part, to the fact that 54 Ohio St. 146 [54-146 ] (1971), of the Act, renders the name of every partnership formed thereunder fictitious in that it prohibits the appearance of a limited partner's surname in the partnership name, subject to the exceptions