Opinion No. (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

    ¶ 6 Under Section 1103(B), "Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, the compensation taken into account for any judge or Justice in determining contributions or benefit accruals for any plan year is limited to the annual compensation limit under Section 401(a)(17) of the federal Internal Revenue Code." Id. (emphasis added). In general, a plan is not qualified under the Code unless "the annual compensation of each employee taken into account under the plan for any year does not exceed $200,000."26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(17)(A) (2002). A "participant's compensation" is generally defined in 26 U.S.C. § 415(c)(3) as "the compensation of the participant from the employer for the year."