Opinion No. (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] Background
    ¶ 2 Section 1101.1(A) of Title 20 establishes the System as a qualified retirement plan under Sections 401(a) and 414(d) in Title 26 of the Federal Internal Revenue Code ("Code"). Section 1103(A) establishes an Oklahoma Judicial Retirement Fund ("Fund"), to be held in the State Treasury and managed by the Board of Trustees of the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System ("OPERS"), as provided in Section 1108(A) of Title 20. Contributions to and distributions from the Fund are subject to provisions of the Code applicable to qualified retirement plans.20 O.S. 2001, § 1103[20-1103](B); 74 O.S. Supp. 2003, § 902[74-902](9)(b), (c).

    ¶ 3 Each justice or judge who is a member of the System "shall have five percent (5%) of his or her current monthly salary withheld by the State" and deposited in the Fund. 20 O.S. 2001,§ 1103[20-1103](A) (emphasis added). However, if a justice or judge is married the amount withheld is 8%. Id.