Opinion No. (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] A. Each justice or judge who is a member of The Uniform Retirement System for Justices and Judges upon retirement shall be entitled to receive as retirement compensation, until changed by the Legislature, an annual amount, each monthly payment of which shall be in an amount equal to four percent (4%) of the average monthly salary received by him or her as a justice or judge based on the last three (3) years of active service multiplied by the number of total years of service.

    Id. (emphasis added).

    ¶ 5 Likewise, Section 1102A(A) of Title 20 provides for disability compensation to physically disabled judges or justices based on "an amount equal to four percent (4%) of the averagemonthly salary received by him when he served as a Justice or judge based on the last three (3) years of active service multiplied by the total number of years of service on the named courts." Id. (emphasis added).