Opinion No. (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

    ¶ 5 Likewise, Section 1102A(A) of Title 20 provides for disability compensation to physically disabled judges or justices based on "an amount equal to four percent (4%) of the averagemonthly salary received by him when he served as a Justice or judge based on the last three (3) years of active service multiplied by the total number of years of service on the named courts." Id. (emphasis added).

    ¶ 6 Under Section 1103(B), "Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, the compensation taken into account for any judge or Justice in determining contributions or benefit accruals for any plan year is limited to the annual compensation limit under Section 401(a)(17) of the federal Internal Revenue Code." Id. (emphasis added). In general, a plan is not qualified under the Code unless "the annual compensation of each employee taken into account under the plan for any year does not exceed $200,000."26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(17)(A) (2002).