Opinion No. (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] ¶ 3 Each justice or judge who is a member of the System "shall have five percent (5%) of his or her current monthly salary withheld by the State" and deposited in the Fund. 20 O.S. 2001,§ 1103[20-1103](A) (emphasis added). However, if a justice or judge is married the amount withheld is 8%. Id. In addition to the members' contributions, the Administrative Director of the Courts is required to transfer additional amounts to the Fund based on a percentage "of the monthly total actual paid gross salaries" of the members of the System. Id. § 1103.1(A).

    ¶ 4 As to retirement compensation, Section 1104 of the System provides, in pertinent part:

    A. Each justice or judge who is a member of The Uniform Retirement System for Justices and Judges upon retirement shall be entitled to receive as retirement compensation, until changed by the Legislature, an annual amount, each monthly payment of which shall be in an amount equal to four percent (4%) of the average monthly salary received by him or her as a justice or judge based on the last three (3) years of active service multiplied by the number of total years of service.

    Id. (emphasis added).