Opinion No. (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] Id. § 1362(13). These statutes are part of the State Employees Benefits Act, and thus are viewed by the Legislature as part of a benefit package. Is this "benefit" a part of the salary of a judge or justice?

    ¶ 12 Title 74 O.S. Supp. 2003, § 840-2.18[74-840-2.18] establishes a longevity pay plan for state employees. In essence, an employee who has continuously been employed on a substantially full-time basis for more than two (2) years is entitled to receive an annual lump sum payment, based on years of service. Id. However, Section 840-2.18(J) provides: "Employees currently receiving longevity pay who work for the judicial branch of state government . . . shall not be eligible for the longevity pay plan provided for in this section." Id. Further, under the Oklahoma Personnel Act "employee" means "an elected or appointed officer or employee of an agency unless otherwise indicated" (id. § 840-1.3(2)), and "agency" means "any office, department, board, commission or institution of the executive branch of state government[.]" Id. § 840-1.3(1) (emphasis added). Thus, it does not appear judges or justices are presently eligible for longevity pay under the Personnel Act. Nevertheless, the reference in Section 840-2.18(J) to "[e]mployees currently receiving longevity pay who work for the judicial branch" recognizes some sort of longevity pay other than that provided in the Personnel Act. Therefore, some judges or justices may be receiving longevity pay. If so, is such longevity pay to be considered a part of a judge or justice's "salary" for retirement distribution calculations?