Opinion No. (2001) ( 2001 )
[…] X, § 6 and 68 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 2887(7)? 4. If a church may allow its facility to be used for meetings,seminars and conventions conducted by non-political entities andretain its ad valorem tax exemption, may it charge a fee for saiduse? 5. If a church allows its facility to be used as a pollingplace, may the church retain the ad valorem tax exemptionprovided by Okla. Const. art. X, § 6 and 68 O.S. Supp. 2000, §2887(7)? 6. If a church may allow its facility to be used as a pollingplace and retain its ad valorem tax exemption, may it charge afee for said use?

    A. Overview of Religious Use Exemption
    ¶ 1 All property "used exclusively and directly for fraternal or religious purposes within this state" is exempt from ad valorem taxes. 68 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 2887[68-2887](7). The Oklahoma Constitution prohibits the Legislature from passing any law exempting any property from taxation, except as provided in the Constitution. See Okla. Const. art.