Opinion No. (2001) ( 2001 )
[…] The church's acceptance of a standard fee paid by the Election Board for use of the church as a polling place would not negate the exempt purpose. The State's election laws acknowledge the fact that churches are used as polling places.4 See 26 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 3-120[26-3-120] ("Persons, businesses, churches and any other nongovernmental entities providing space for use as a polling place shall not be held liable for any torts arising from any incident occurring in such space during the period when such space is used as a polling place.").

    ¶ 7 There may, however, be circumstances where use of the church's facilities by nonprofit entities may not be within the church's exempt purpose.