Opinion No. (2008) ( 2008 )
[…] Another 4% of cap is allocated to a "State Issuer" pool, 12% is allocated to a "Qualified Small Issuer" pool, and 2.5% is allocated to an "Exempt Facility" pool.Id. § 695.24(C), (E), (G).6 Under certain circumstances, part of the State Issuer, Qualified Small Issuer and Exempt Facility pools may be used for financing acquisition or construction of multifamily housing or residential rental facilities to be used in part to benefit persons of low income. 26 U.S.C. § 142(a)(7), (d). Section 695.25 of the Allocation Act provides, in pertinent part:

    A. On January 1 of each calendar year or the first business day thereafter, the State Bond Advisor shall determine the maximum total volume of private activity bonds that may be issued pursuant to federal law by the state during that year.

    B. On or before February 15 of each calendar year, the State Bond Advisor shall cause to be published in The Oklahoma Register, or any successor publication, a notice specifying the amount of the state ceiling for the calendar year.

    C. Allocations from the pools set forth in Section 695.24 of this title will be processed on the basis of the chronological order of receipt of completed applications for state ceiling allocation unless otherwise provided in said section. . . .

    Id.