Opinion No. (2008) ( 2008 )
[…] Id. § 141(e). Each state has a "volume cap" or maximum amount of private activity bonds that may be issued by a state in a given year, essentially governed by multiplying a state's population by a per capita limit imposed by the Internal Revenue Code and accompanying regulations. See id. § 146.

    The Code provides, in the absence of state statutes or regulations, that state agencies shall be authorized to issue 50 per cent of the state ceiling in a calendar year. Id. § 146(b)(1). But the Code further provides that "a State may, by law provide a different formula for allocating the State ceiling among the governmental units (or other authorities) in such State having authority to issue tax-exempt private activity bonds." Id. § 146(e)(1). Section 146(e)(2) provides that the Governor of any state has interim authority to proclaim a different formula for allocating the state ceiling, but this authority lapsed as of the earlier of "(i) the last day of the 1st calendar year after 1986 during which the legislature of the State met in regular session, or (ii) the effective date of any State legislation with respect to the allocation of the State ceiling." Since Oklahoma's Allocation Act, above, was enacted in 1990, (see 1990 Okla. Sess.