Opinion No. (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] Id. § 1407. Obviously, the county commissioners, voting together, do not constitute a majority of this board.

    ¶ 6 The primary function of the county budget board is to prepare a yearly county budget, "subject to final approval of the county excise board." 19 O.S. 2001, §§ 1408[19-1408], 1413(C). The county purchasing agent is responsible for, among other things, making all purchases paid from county funds, executing lease-purchase agreements and various service contracts, (19 O.S. Supp. 2003, § 1501[19-1501](A)), and "perform[ing] such other duties as may be delegated by the appointing authority or as may be provided for by law." Id. § 1501(A)(6). Management of county information systems is not mentioned in Section 1501.