Opinion No. (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] ¶ 6 The primary function of the county budget board is to prepare a yearly county budget, "subject to final approval of the county excise board." 19 O.S. 2001, §§ 1408[19-1408], 1413(C). The county purchasing agent is responsible for, among other things, making all purchases paid from county funds, executing lease-purchase agreements and various service contracts, (19 O.S. Supp. 2003, § 1501[19-1501](A)), and "perform[ing] such other duties as may be delegated by the appointing authority or as may be provided for by law." Id. § 1501(A)(6). Management of county information systems is not mentioned in Section 1501.

    ¶ 7 A potential conflict arises since Section 376(B) provides the county purchasing agent shall acquire the county's electronic data processing equipment, and "shall determine the most effective manner of handling the county's data processing needs, either by outright purchase or lease of equipment or entering into a contract for computer services, and shall offer data processing advisory service to all county elected officials," while Section 377 provides that the board of county commissioners may employ a data processing technician "who shall perform the duties of data processing management as prescribed and directed by the board of county commissioners." Id.