Opinion No. (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] "[L]egislative silence, when it has authority to speak, may be considered as giving rise to an implication of legislative intent." Ethics Comm'n v. Keating, 958 P.2d 1250,1256 (Okla. 1998); City of Duncan v. Bingham, 394 P.2d 456,460 (Okla. 1964).

    ¶ 13 The conclusion that the county purchasing agent is abuyer of computer equipment for the county, rather than aninformation manager, is strengthened by the language of Section 376(B), since it says such agent "shall determine the most effective manner of handling the county's data processing needs,either by outright purchase or lease of equipment or enteringinto a contract for computer services, and shall offer dataprocessing advisory service to all county elected officials."Id. (emphasis added). By the terms of the statute, the purchasing agent shall aid the county in acquiring data processing equipment, by either outright purchase, lease or contracting for services.