Opinion No. 75-129 (1975) Ag ( 1975 )
[…] The statutes creating the Oklahoma Arts and Humanities Council is contained in 53 Ohio St. 161 [53-161] (1971) et seq. Section 166 deals with the powers and duties of the council. Section 53 Ohio St. 166 [53-166] states: "The Council is empowered and directed to exercise these powers and duties: "(a) Consider the whole state of arts, humanities, cultural activities, and cultural heritage of Oklahoma. The purview of the Council shall not be limited but shall include music, theater, dance, opera, graphic arts, plastic arts, architecture, poetry, plays or any other art or literary form and any of the humanities regardless of period, school or type. Full attention shall also be given to art and literary festivals, art museums, live performances or concerts, art exhibits and other like endeavors. "(b) Survey the artistic, literary and cultural activities and facilities of the state, and the institutions, organizations or individuals engaged in these undertakings.